IN THE CIRCUIT COURT
[…] Constitutionality of the 1999 Act

The 1999 Act attempts to achieve the same effect as the 1998 Act without employing the pretense of compliance with the constitutional standard. It simply states that "the transaction involving the sale or lease of a hospital shall not be construed as . . . a transfer of a governmental function . . . constituting a financial interest of the public lessor in the private lessee . . . or making a private lessee an integral part of the public lessor's decision making process." 1999 Act, § 6 (adding section 155.40(6)(a)). It further provides that the private lessees "shall not be construed to be `acting on behalf of' the lessor." Id. (adding section 155.40(7)).

The 1999 Act obviously has the same effect as the 1998 Act, which is to create an "entity exemption" for those private lessees of public hospitals which are includible within the purview of the Sunshine Amendment by force of the holding in West Volusia.